2014 Tennessee Senior Olympics – Table Tennis, State Finals Results

Newgy Robo-Pong

Congratulations to all the winners and everyone that competed in the 2014 Tennessee Senior Table Tennis Olympics this week in Franklin, Tennessee.  A special congrats to Newgy's own Mr. Newgarden and Larry Thoman for bringing home the gold in their age groups!

Men's Singles, 50-54

First Place - Donny Flowers

Second Place - Slawomir Waclawik

Third Place - Jonathan Foulds

Men's Singles, 55-59

First Place - Larry Thoman

Second Place - Dennis Rountree

Third Place - Richard Bartelt

Men's Singles, 60-64

First Place – Phil Yan

Second Place – Charles Collins

Third Place – Kenneth Simcox

Men’s Singles, 70-74

First Place – David Cass

Second Place – Everett Hunley

Third Place – Charles Kolitz

Men’s Singles, 75-79

First Place – John Edd Walker

Second Place – Paul Barnhart

Third Place – Jack Daves

Men’s Singles, 80-84

First Place – Dwain Kitchel

Second Place – Billy Neely

Third Place – Joe Camp

Men’s Singles, 85-90

First Place – Joe Newgarden, Jr.

Second Place – Sam Gennoe

Third Place – Robert Carpenter

Men’s Singles, 90-94

First Place – George Durr

Second Place – Ray Lundell

Women’s Singles, 50/80/85

First Place - Yiqing (Linda) Liu, First Place - Maureen Meeks

Second Place – Sheila Arwine

Women’s Singles, 55-59

First Place – Liliana Kohann

Second Place – Lyn Nunley

Women’s Singles, 60-64

First Place – Carol Sherman

Second Place – Phyllis Finnell

Women’s Singles, 65-69

First Place – Linda Cass

Second Place – Suzanne Glendenning

Third Place – Anne Paine

Women’s Singles, 70-74

First Place – Alice Tym

Second Place – Sondra Tornga

Third Place – Donna Beeler

Women’s Singles, 75-79

First Place – Ruth Gove

Second Place – Joyce Manis

Third Place – Mary Walker

Women’s Doubles, 50-54/55-59

First Place – Liliana Kohann and Yiqing (Linda) Liu

Second Place - Lyn Nunley and Sheila Arwine

Women’s Doubles, 65-69

First Place - Suzanne Glendenning and Linda Cass

Second Place - Anne Paine and Barbara Nelson

Women’s Doubles, 70-74/75-79

First Place - Alice Tym and Ruth Gove

Second Place – Sondra Tornga and Joyce Manis

Men’s Doubles, 50-54

First Place – Larry Thoman and Slawomir Waclawik

Second Place - Jonathan Foulds and Archie Jordan

Third Place – Donny Flowers and Carl Lewis

Men’s Double, 55-59

First Place – Dennis Rountree and Richard Bartelt

Second Place - Donald Rohrer and Ronald Riede

Third Place – Michael Nunley and Tommy Gates

Mens Doubles, 60-64/75-79

First Place – Charles Collins and David Cass

Second Place – Sam Gennoe and Jack Daves

Third Place – John Edd Walker and Charles Trail

Men’s Doubles, 65-69

First Place – Jim Campbell and Sanders

Second Place – Paul Barnhart and Ron Sullivan

Third Place – Mike Pethel and Phillip Kropp

Add a comment

* Comments must be approved before being displayed.